• Statistics

    Bolton Cricket League

League Records Warburton Cup 1st Team Championship (Premiership) League Champions Records (shared*)

YearTeamP1W3LD1TPts
*1930Farnworth221129042
Radcliffe221246042
1931Radcliffe221426048
1932Tonge221642050
1933Heaton221516051
1934Farnworth221615053
1935Radcliffe221444046
1936Bradshaw221237043
1937Farnworth221426048
1938Eagley221534049
1939Tonge2211110043
1940Westhoughton221426048
1941Westhoughton22444046
1942Westhoughton221624052
1943Eagley221147140
1944Eagley221435047
1945Bradshaw221435047
1946Little Lever221228044
1947Farnworth221453045
1948Walkden2210210040
1949Farnworth221642050
1950Walkden221336045
1951Kearsley221039039
Walkden221087139
1952Walkden2211111043
1953Horwich RMI221228044
1954Bradshaw221255141
1955Horwich RMI221543048

Points system changed

YearTeamP1W4LD2D1TPts
1956Westhoughton2213324060
1957Little Lever2213404158
1958Heaton2213404158
1959Farnworth2214602058
1960Farnworth2212613053
1961Walkden2216321069
1962Walkden2212235059
1963Bradshaw2214125065
1964Farnworth2215223067
1965Farnworth2213324060
1966Little Lever2211407151
1967Tonge2214404060
1968Tonge2217302070
1969Tonge2214512060
1970Astley Bridge2214413061

Points system changed

YearTeamPW4LD3D2D1BPPts
1971Westhoughton2214210564
1972Little Lever2210230756
1973Tonge221523201386
1974Kearsley221530311278
1975Kearsley221830101690
1976Bradshaw22916511378
1977Bradshaw22838301880

Points system changed

YearTeamP1W5LD3D2D1BOPts
1978Horwich RMI221443011595
1979Kearsley2214053019110
1980Westhoughton2214232116100
1981Little Lever2214232120104
1982Kearsley221035041887
1983Horwich RMI2215105117103
1984Farnworth2616343024119
1985Farnworth SC2615524016105

Points system changed

YearTeamPW6LD3D2D1BPPts
1986Kearsley261454218109
1987Farnworth SC261353505102
1988Greenmount261223818106
1989Walkden261543226111
1990Kearsley261435227112
1991Farnworth SC261325336108
1992Bradshaw26114291691
1993Kearsley261623504119
*1994Farnworth SC26125162695
Walkden26103562695
1995Little Lever261325426109
1996Tonge261843108127

Points system changed

YearTeamPW20LD8D4D1BPPts
1997Tonge2613227245351
1998Tonge2613057147366

Points system changed

YearTeamPWLD8D6D1T7BPPts
1999Tonge144241145373

Points system changed

YearTeamPWLD8D6D1T7BPPDPts
2000Kearsley261523510425392
2001Walkden261415420450391
2002Tonge261637000470423
2003Walkden261724211400425
2004Westhoughton261731321300398
2005Farnworth261920501190429

Points system changed

YearTeamPW6LTNR2BPPts
2006Walkden261628112
2007Walkden261925116
2008Walkden26163445116
2009Farnworth SC261840410126
2010Farnworth26176039117
2011Greenmount26144012128
2012Farnworth26191605131
2013Little Lever26185309123
2014Farnworth SC262132210140
2015Egerton261960111127
2016Farnworth SC20161039111
2017Farnworth1813203089
2018Walkden18152019101
2019Walkden1812105890
2020Incomplete Season Due to Covid-19
2021Horwich RMI21142006100

1st Team Championship Association

YearTeamPW6LTNR2BPPenPts
2017Atherton18104130075
2018Little Lever18125015079
2019Heaton18103006175
2020Incomplete Season Due to Covid-19

League Splits Into 2 Divisions

YearTeamPW6LTNR2BPPenPts
2021Blackrod640001029

Hamer Cup Final Results

YearWinnerScoreVRunner-UpScoreVenue
*1930Radcliffe25 for 0vEagleyHeaton
1931Radcliffe81 for 6vEgerton75Farnworth
1932Heaton166vLittle Lever82Radcliffe
1933Bradshaw90 for 6vLittle Lever87Astley Bridge
1934Kearsley243 for 9vLittle Lever236Farnworth
1935Bradshaw154vRadcliffe78Astley Bridge
1936Farnworth104vLittle Lever77Farnworth
1937Farnworth131 for 2vWesthoughton87Farnworth
1938Bradshaw123 for 2vHorwich RMI115Heaton
1939Eagley100 for 3vTonge86Heaton
1940Kearsley105vFarnworth97Green Lane
1941Bradshaw134 for 4vWesthoughton64Green Lane
1942Heaton130 for 6vWesthoughton126Green Lane
1943Westhoughton52 for 0vHeaton46Green Lane
1944Walkden89 for 6vEagley85Green Lane
1945Bradshaw76 for 2vLittle Lever68Green Lane
1946Heaton121 for 4vBradshaw116Green Lane
1947Horwich RMI130 for 5vAstley Bridge92Green Lane
1948Horwich RMI130 for 2vEagley108Green Lane
1949Kearsley249vHeaton121Green Lane
1950Farnworth89 for 2vHorwich RMI88Green Lane
1951Heaton211 for 6vKearsley207Green Lane
1952Walkden257vBradshaw183Green Lane
1953Kearsley118 for 0vFarnworth115Walkden
+1954Kearsley82 & 102 for 1vBradshaw144 for 7 & 38
+1955Horwich RMI104 & 190vFarnworth195 for 9 & 82
+1956Egerton171 for 7 & 106vHeaton137 & 116
1957Horwich RMI122 for 7vWesthoughton114Green Lane
1958Little Lever89 for 7vHeaton87Green Lane
1959Egerton162vHorwich RMI150Green Lane
1960Farnworth140 for7vWalkden137Tonge
1961Farnworth130vEagley99Tonge
1962Walkden241vFarnworth216Westhoughton
1963Westhoughton133 for 2vLittle Lever81Farnworth
1964Walkden174 for 4vWesthoughton81Heaton
1965Westhoughton159 for 9vAstley Bridge98Farnworth
1966Little Lever192 for 8 decvFarnworth94Tonge
1967Eagley190 for 7 decvWalkden117Little Lever
1968Tonge129 for 1vWesthoughton128Walkden
1969Farnworth154vAstley Bridge36Eagley
1970Egerton165vWesthoughton152Kearsley
1971Egerton201 for 4vFarnworth140Bradshaw
1972Little Lever126vWesthoughton82Heaton
1973Westhoughton181 for 7vTonge130Little Lever
1974Tonge161 for 9vLittle Lever94Westhoughton
1975Kearsley157vAstley Bridge90Eagley
1976Bradshaw100 for 1vWesthoughton99Egerton
1977Bradshaw169 for 7vLittle Lever59Astley Bridge
1978Egerton227 for 5vWesthoughton171Horwich RMI
1979Eagley160 for 7vWesthoughton156 for 9Tonge
1980Walkden172 for 7vHorwich RMI170Westhoughton
1981Egerton227 for 5vBradshaw165Eagley
1982Westhoughton190 for 8vLittle Lever115Astley Bridge
1983Kearsley126 for 3vTonge123 for 8Heaton
1984Kearsley165 for 5vGreenmount164Horwich RMI
1985Farnworth154 for 9vBradshaw146 for 8Westhoughton
1986Kearsley172 for 7vWesthoughton171Egerton
1987Tonge195 for 7vLittle Lever122Kearsley
1988Farnworth SC89 for 2vLittle Lever86Bradshaw
1989Walkden205 for 7vWesthoughton202 for 9Little Lever
1990Tonge144 for 3vGreenmount142Bradshaw
1991Bradshaw119 for 8vHorwich RMI118Farnworth
1992Egerton244 for 3vGreenmount193Tonge
1993Eagley202 for 8vKearsley160Greenmount
1994Farnworth143 for 6vEgerton142 for 7Walkden
1995Kearsley204 for 8vHorwich RMI181 for 9Westhoughton
1996Tonge214 for 8vKearsley210 for 5Eagley
1997Egerton196 for 6vTonge167 for 9Astley Bridge
1998Bradshaw156 for 8vEgerton112Tonge
1999Bradshaw198 for 8vKearsley182Heaton
2000Greenmount138 for 4vTonge133Horwich RMI
2001Eagley86 for 9vWesthoughton85Egerton
2002Walkden147vGreenmount47Little Lever
2003Greenmount157 for 9vAstley Bridge119Kearsley
2004Westhoughton174 for 7vGreenmount170Bradshaw
2005Farnworth206 for 7vEagley205 for 8Farnworth SC
2006Tonge205vGreenmount162Farnworth
2007Greenmount199 for 8vWalkden146Heaton
2008Walkden189 for 7vTonge188Greenmount
2009Kearsley193 for 9vHorwich RMI127Farnworth SC
2010Walkden197vGreenmount183Bradshaw
2011Greenmount199 for 8vKearsley151 for 9Little Lever
2012Egerton193 for 9vGreenmount168Kearsley
2013Horwich RMI170vFarnworth171 for 3Westhoughton
2014Heaton215vLittle Lever102Tonge
2015Greenmount195 for 9vWesthoughton99Eagley
2016Farnworth SC95vWalkden96 for 6Astley Bridge
2017Westhoughton258 for 7vFarnworth SC231 for 7Atherton
2018Farnworth142vKearsley143 for 4Westhoughton
2019Walkden167 for 8vBradshaw107Horwich RMI
2020Incomplete Season Due to Covid-19
2021Westhoughton152 for 7vHorwich RMI146 for 9Farnworth

2nd Team Individual Records

Batting

1274 Woolford S – Greenmount 2014
1177 Frankly N – Eagley 1999
1151 White De – Horwich RMI 1997
1069 French S – Farnworth SC 2009
1046 Pilling G – Little Lever 2000
1018 Costello R – Little Lever 1996
1006 Calderbank T – Heaton 1996

Bowling

112 Baily A – Tonge 1992
107 Morris D – Bradshaw 1991
102 Bradley A – Farnworth SC 1998
101 Farnworth D – Bradshaw 1978
100 Wilson B – Bradshaw 1976

Most Runs in an Innings

319* Settle J – Horwich RMI 2016

2nd Team Cup Winners

Birtwistle Cup – 2nd Teams Knock Out Competition

1967 – Horwich RMI
1968 – Little Lever
1969 – Little Lever
1970 – Westhoughton
1971 – Tonge
1972 – Farnworth
1973 – Eagley
1974 – Eagley
1975 – Bradshaw
1976 – Walkden
1977 – Farnworth
1978 – Horwich RMI
1979 – Little Lever
1980 – Astley Bridge
1981 – Kearsley
1982 – Heaton
1983 – Tonge
1984 – Westhoughton
1985 – Greenmount

1986 – Egerton
1987 – Tonge
1988 – Little Lever
1989 – Heaton
1990 – Astley Bridge
1991 – Tonge
1992 – Westhoughton
1993 – Tonge
1994 – Heaton
1995 – Heaton
1996 – Egerton
1997 – Heaton
1998 – Farnworth SC
1999 – Eagley
2000 – Heaton
2001 – Eagley
2002 – Greenmount
2003 – Kearsley
2004 – Farnworth SC

2005 – Bradshaw
2006 – Westhoughton
2007 – Bradshaw
2008 – Kearsley
2009 – Greenmount
2010 – Bradshaw
2011 – Egerton
2012 – Eagley
2013 – Horwich RMI
2014 – Westhoughton
2015 – Horwich RMI
2016 – Horwich RMI
2017 – Farnworth
2018 – Astley Bridge
2019 – Horwich RMI
2020 – (N/A Due to Covid-19)
2021 – Darcy Lever

Peter Stafford Cup Winners

2016 – Horwich RMI
2017 – Kearsley
2018 – Bradshaw

Peter Stafford Cup Runners-Up

2016 – Farnworth
2017 – Heaton
2018 – Atherton

Stafford Shield Winners

2017 – Little Hulton
2018 – Darcy Lever

Stafford Shield Runners-Up

2017 – Eagley
2018 – Little Hulton

2nd Team Runners Up

Crumblehulme Cup – Best Overall Record (3 Teams)

1966 – Bradshaw
1967 – Westhoughton
1968 – Tonge
1969 – Westhoughton
1970 – Horwich RMI
1971 – Westhoughton
1972 – Farnworth
1973 – Tonge
1974 – Westhoughton
1975 – Tonge
1976 – Bradshaw
1977 – Bradshaw
1978 – Farnworth
1979 – Astley Bridge
1980 – Westhoughton
1981 – Little Lever
1982 – Heaton

1983 – Kearsley
1984 – Bradshaw
1985 – Farnworth SC
1986 – Tonge
1987 – Greenmount
1988 – Greenmount
1989 – Little Lever
1990 – Kearsley
1991 – Tonge
1992 – Heaton
1993 – Tonge
1994 – Little Lever
1995 – Farnworth SC
1996 – Farnworth SC
1997 – Heaton
1998 – Heaton
1999 – Westhoughton

2000 – Farnworth SC
2001 – Walkden
2002 – Greenmount
2003 – Bradshaw
2004 – Greenmount
2005 – Farnworth SC
2006 – Farnworth SC
2007 – Westhoughton
2008 – Walkden
2009 – Farnworth SC
2010 – Walkden
2011 – Westhoughton
2012 – Farnworth SC
2013 – Westhoughton
2014 – Westhoughton
2015 – Westhoughton
2016 – Farnworth SC
*Not awarded after 2016

Ken Worral Sportsmanship Trophy

1988 – Eagley
1989 – Eagley
1990 – Eagley & Greenmount
1991 – Eagley
1992 – Westhoughton
1993 – Eagley
1994 – Greenmount
1995 – Greenmount
1996 – Greenmount
1997 – Eagley
1998 – Eagley
1999 – Eagley

2000 – Astley Bridge
2001 – Greenmount
2002 – Greenmount
2003 – Greenmount
2004 – Astley Bridge
2005 – Egerton
2006 – Egerton
2007 – Westhoughton
2008 – Greenmount
2009 – Egerton
2010 – Tonge

2011 – Astley Bridge
2012 – Tonge
2013 – Westhoughton
2014 – Westhoughton
2015 – Tonge
2016 – Adlington
2017 – Golborne
2018 – Adlington / Atherton
2019 – Adlington
2020 – (N/A Due to Covid-19)
2021 – Eagley

Howarth Cup – 2nd Teams Championship (Premiership)

1930 – Farnworth 48pts
1931 – Radcliffe – 49pts
1932 – Radcliffe – 50pts
1933 – Little Lever – 47pts
1934 – Heaton – 55pts
1935 – Radcliffe – 49pts
1936 – Walkden – 47pts
1937 – Bradshaw – 44pts
1938 – Westhoughton – 45pts
1939 – Heaton – 44pts
1940 – Walkden – 49pts
1941 – Walkden – 46pts
1942 – Little Lever – 46pts
1943 – Farnworth 48pts
1944 – Westhoughton – 57pts
1945 – Little Lever – 46pts
1946 – Kearsley – 44pts
1947 – Westhoughton – 50pts
1948 – Horwich RMI – 43pts
1949 – Bradshaw – 49pts
1950 – Farnworth & Walkden – 45pts
1951 – Kearsley – 43pts
1952 – Astley Bridge – 43pts
1953 – Horwich RMI – 46pts
1954 – Heaton – 51pts
1955 – Heaton – 53pts
1956 – Heaton – 64pts
1957 – Horwich RMI – 61pts
1958 – Horwich RMI – 57pts
1959 – Astley Bridge – 67pts
1960 – Horwich RMI – 61pts

1961 – Horwich RMI – 64pts
1962 – Eagley – 63pts
1963 – Farnworth – 66pts
1964 – Farnworth – 64pts
1965 – Bradshaw – 62pts
1966 – Astley Bridge – 68pts
1967 – Westhoughton – 57pts
1968 – Westhoughton – 63pts
1969 – Westhoughton – 65pts
1970 – Horwich RMI – 70pts
1971 – Westhoughton – 71pts
1972 – Tonge – 58pts
1973 – Tonge – 86pts
1974 – Westhoughton – 87pts
1975 – Tonge – 91pts
1976 – Bradshaw – 87pts
1977 – Bradshaw – 80pts
1978 – Bradshaw – 98pts
1979 – Kearsley – 101pts
1980 – Eagley – 86pts
1981 – Kearsley – 101pts
1982 – Heaton – 98pts
1983 – Tonge – 92pts
1984 – Bradshaw – 133pts
1985 – Greenmount – 110pts
1986 – Tonge – 139pts
1987 – Bradshaw – 101pts
1988 – Tonge – 121pts
1989 – Little Lever – 112pts
1990 – Greenmount – 117pts
1991 – Astley Bridge – 121pts

1992 – Tonge – 103pts
1993 – Tonge – 125pts
1994 – Tonge – 119pts
1995 – Tonge – 121pts
1996 – Little Lever – 110pts
1997 – Egerton – 347pts
1998 – Bradshaw – 387pts
1999 – Heaton – 382pts
2000 – Farnworth SC – 401pts
2001 – Astley Bridge – 411pts
2002 – Kearsley – 376pts
2003 – Greenmount – 399pts
2004 – Greenmount – 420pts
2005 – Bradshaw – 456pts
2006 – Farnworth SC – 124pts
2007 – Kearsley – 126pts
2008 – Westhoughton – 399pts
2009 – Farnworth – 129pts
2010 – Westhoughton – 126pts
2011 – Westhoughton – 129pts
2012 – Westhoughton – 130pts
2013 – Westhoughton – 142pts
2014 – Westhoughton – 139pts
2015 – Westhoughton – 151pts
2016 – Horwich RMI – 105pts
2017 – Westhoughton – 84pts
2018 – Farnworth SC – 111pts
2019 – Darcy Lever – 72pts
2020 – (Incomplete Season Due to Covid-19)
2021 – Darcy Lever – 97pts

Charlson Trophy Championship (Association)

2017 – Darcy Lever – 98pts
2018 – Lostock – 89pts
2019 – Farnworth – 86pts
2020 – (Incomplete Season Due to Covid-19)
2021 – Atherton – 26pts

Runners-Up (League) Association)

2017 – Daisy Hill – 71pts
2018 – Adlington – 71pts
2019 – Atherton – 74pts
2020 – (N/A Due to Covid-19)
2021 – Eagley / Atherton – 27pts

Hulton Trophy – Runners-Up (League) Premiership

1970 – Horwich RMI – 55pts
1971 – Astley Bridge – 50pts
1972 – Westhoughton – 54pts
1973 – Westhoughton – 77pts
1974 – Astley Bridge – 76pts
1975 – Tonge – 71pts
1976 – Tonge – 76pts
1977 – Kearsley – 69pts
1978 – Tonge – 82pts
1979 – Horwich RMI – 85pts
1980 – Little Lever – 98pts
1981 – Horwich RMI – 88pts
1982 – Little Lever – 86pts
1983 – Kearsley – 78pts
1984 – Little Lever – 108pts
1985 – Farnworth – 103pts
1986 – Farnworth SC – 102pts
1987 – Greenmount – 101pts

1988 – Westhoughton – 96pts
1989 – Greenmount – 104pts
1990 – Egerton – 108pts
1991 – Tonge – 106pts
1992 – Heaton – 90pts
1993 – Greenmount – 102pts
1994 – Not Awarded
1995 – Kearsley- 108pts
1996 – Not Awarded
1997 – Kearsley – 325pts
1998 – Westhoughton – 362pts
1999 – Westhoughton – 355pts
2000 – Egerton – 353pts
2001 – Kearsley – 383pts
2002 – Horwich RMI – 376pts
2003 – Westhoughton – 334pts
2004 – Walkden – 371pts
2005 – Walkden – 380pts

2006 – Greenmount – 10pts
2007 – Greenmount – 108pts
2008 – Greenmount / Egerton – 97pts
2009 – Greenmount – 113pts
2010 – Egerton / Farnworth SC – 116pts
2011 – Walkden – 106pts
2012 – Greenmount – 118pts
2013 – Westhoughton – 105pts
2014 – Bradshaw- 133pts
2015 – Westhoughton – 123pts
2016 – Walkden – 97pts
2017 – Bradshaw – 69pts
2018 – Farnworth – 75pts
2019 – Farnworth – 85pts
2020 – (N/A Due to Covid-19)
2021 – Westhoughton – 89pts

Anthony Axford Indoor Trophy

1977/78 – Horwich RMI
1978/79 – Horwich RMI
1979/80 – Kearsley
1980/81 – Bradshaw
1981/82 – Heaton
1982/83 – Horwich RMI
1983/84 – Eagley
1984/85 – Tonge
1985/86 – Westhoughton
1986/87 – Tonge
1987/88 – Tonge
1988/89 – Horwich RMI
1989/90 – Bradshaw
1990/91 – Egerton
1991/92 – Egerton

1992/93 – Egerton
1993/94 – Kearsley
1994/95 – Little Lever
1995/96 – Kearsley
1996/97 – Farnworth SC
1997/98 – Bradshaw
1998/99 – Walkden
1999/2000 – Walkden
2000/2001 – Walkden
2001/2002 – Walkden
2002/2003 – Walkden
2003/2004 – Not Awarded
2004/2005 – Greenmount
2005/2007 – Kearsley
2006/2007 – Walkden

2007/2008 – Kearsley
2008/2009 – Astley Bridge
2009/2010 – Walkden
2010/2011 – Heaton
2011/2012 – Egerton
2012/2013 – Egerton
2013/2014 – Egerton
2014/2015 – Egerton
2015/2016 – Farnworth SC
2016/2017 – Farnworth SC
2017/2018 – Farnworth SC
2018/2019 – Farnworth SC
2019/2020 – Horwich RMI
2020/2021 – (N/A Due to Covid-19)
2021/2022 – Horwich RMI

Dixon Air Conditioning T20

2012 – Horwich RMI
2013 – Astley Bridge
2014 – Egerton
2015 – Egerton
2016 – Westhoughton
2017 – Farnworth
2018 – Horwich RMI
2019 – Horwich RMI
2020 – (N/A Due to Covid-19)
2021 – Horwich RMI

Runners-Up

2012 – Farnwort
2013 – Bradshaw
2014 – Horwich RMI
2015 – Eagley
2016 – Kearsley
2017 – Kearsley
2018 – Lostock
2019 – Lostock
2020 – (N/A Due to Covid-19)
2021 – Lostock